Rosewater - Natural aid to skin and more
Rose water contains numerous, powerful antioxidants. Since ancient times, Roses have been used medicinally, nutritionally, and as a source of perfume.
Rose water has been used throughout history by women around the world. Rose water is popular as a food flavoring used in the Middle East and India to add a subtle rose flavor and fragrance that lightens spicy foods.
Rose has also been used to flavor desserts like Turkish delight and Baklava and can even be added to raw honey, vinegar, to make different rose infused remedies.
Recent research has found that it can help many ailments.
Rose water is a rose-flavored water made by steeping rose petals in water. Additionally, it is the hydrosol portion of the distillate of rose petals, a by-product of the production of rose oil for use in perfume. It is used to flavor food, as a component in some cosmetic and medical preparations, and for religious purposes throughout Europe and Asia.
Rose syrup (not to be confused with rose hip syrup) is made from rose water, with sugar added ( we prefer no sugar!).
Indians also use rose water as spray applied directly to the face for natural fragrance and moisturizer, especially during winters. It is also used in Indian delicacies and other food preparations. Rose water is often sprinkled in Indian weddings to welcome guests.
Rose as an herb is very cooling, soothing, anti-inflammatory, and astringent…the perfect recipe for those suffering from acne and irritation.
Whether you have oily, dry or combination skin, rose water can be added to your beauty regime. That's what makes it a beauty secret. When you buy your Rose water, you must make sure you buy only 100% pure rose water - the distilled water of roses without the harsh chemicals, the by-product of rose oil extraction.
Rose water is prepared by steeping rose petals in water. Sometimes, a by-product of the process of extracting rose oil is also used in the place of rose water.
Rose water can be obtained as byproduct of rose essential oil making. When the roses are being distilled for their oils, it’s the water that is left behind (hydrosol).
Rose water for skin and rose water for face are two of rose water's most common uses.
Benefits of Rosewater
Rose water is also quite antiseptic, so acne-causing bacteria don't stand a chance, when you use it natural skin toner.
Rose water even tightens the pores making them appear smaller.
The best and easiest way to use rose water maybe to apply it at night, to help clear all impurities the face has picked up through the day.
A list of benefits includes :
Helps skin - Heals cuts, scars, and burns
Helps sore throats
Helps skin redness
Helps prevent and treat some infections
Helps Relieve headaches
Helps some digestion problems
• Helps Relieve PMS symptoms, menopausal symptoms
• Helps Relieve menstrual cramps and improves mood swings (can be used as essential oil )
• Soothes capillaries by tightening and strengthening them • Helps Improve circulation
• Can be used for eye infections (just soak a soft cotton round and place over the eye) • Balances the PH of our skin and clears acne
• Helps avoid skin and bladder infections (add to tea)
• Remedy for diarrhea (add to tea)
• Adds shine to hair (use as conditioner after a shower)
• Helps soothe sunburn, insect bites, enhanced when steeped in apple cider vinegar, then applied
Share this post
- Gut Health
- Vitamin Expiry dates
- Natural Source
- Mood and Memory
- Vaping health issues
- Niacin - Vitamin B3
- Fish oil
- Eye Health
- Bone Broth
- Men's Health
- ADD ADHD
- Vitamin C
- Vitamin C
- Fermented Probiotics
- Vitamin D
- Kids Vitamins
- EYE HEALTH
- VITAMIN E
- Vitamin K
- Sugar Alternatives
- Vitamin C serum
- Prenatal vitamins
- Jojoba oil
- KETOGENIC DIET
- Celebrity health
- Healthy Living
- B Vitamins
- ESSENTIAL OILS
- B Vitamins
- Baby Vitamin D Drops
- Vitamin A